• 0
Honor Scores
  • 300 - Nathan Cordes 01/23/20

  • 300 - Gary MacDonald 01/22/20

  • 300 - Jacob Rosenbeck 01/19/20

  • 300 - Dave DiSalvo 01/18/20

  • 300 - Mike Schepis 01/15/20

  • 300 - Jamie Watson 01/11/20

+ More Honor Scores

Association News....

CLICK HERE to be directed to the Pin Points
bowling column and weekly high scores


Baker Tournament Cancelled

FEBRUARY 7, 2020 -- The Genesee Region 5-Person Baker Scratch tournament that was scheduled for tomorrow - Feb. 8 at Livingston Lanes in Geneseo -- has been cancelled, primarily due to lack of entries and also due to the winter weather advisory.

ENTRY FORM FOR THE ASSOCIATION TOURNAMENT ALSO HAS BEEN POSTED ON THE TOURNAMENTS/RESULTS PAGE.


Adult-Junior Tournament Attracts 35 Teams

JANUARY 21, 2020 -- Thirty-five teams participated in the Genesee Region USBC Adult-Junior Doubles Tournament on Jan. 10-12 at Raider Lanes in Caledonia.

In the 13-and-Over Division, Allie Faryna (youth) and Matt Slocum of Perry combined for a 1,437 score with handicap to claim the $225 first prize, and in the 12-and-Under Division, Kylie (youth) and Dana Regatuso of Mount Morris posted 1,391 with handicap to take the $225 first prize.

Prizes are paid out as scholarships for youth and as gift cards for adults.

Other cashers were:

13-and-Over Division -- Zachary Neal and Regina Hanks, Oak Orchard Bowl, 1,392, $175; Brooke and Sarah Jarkiewicz, Rose Garden Bowl, 1,387, $125, and Kyle and Mike Johnson, Mancuso Bowling Center, 1,378, $95.

12-and-Under Division -- Trea Nickerson and Rick Pernicone, Mount Morris, 1,384, $175; Gavin and Matt Slocum, Perry, 1,354, $125.

CLICK HERE for 13-and-Over Results.

CLICK HERE for 12-and-Under Results.


SCRATCH MEMORIAL FINALISTS: Mike Pettinella, left, tournament director and finalist, presents the Genesee Region Scratch Memorial championship plaque to Scott Culp as the other  finalists -- John LaGeorge, Kevin Gray Jr. and Scott Allis -- look on after Sunday's stepladder round at Oak Orchard Bowl in Albion.

Culp Captures Fourth Scratch Memorial Title

JANUARY 6, 2020 – High-revving right-hander Scott Culp captured his fourth Genesee Region USBC Scratch Memorial Tournament title on Sunday in wire-to-wire fashion at Oak Orchard Bowl in Albion.

The 41-year-old Honeoye Falls resident led the qualifying round on Saturday with an 888 four-game total and came back to lead the semifinal round on Sunday with a 919 four-game total to earn the No. 1 seed for the five-bowler stepladder finals.

CLICK HERE for qualifying, semifinal and stepladder results.

In the title match, Culp defeated the second-seeded John LaGeorge of Retsof, 215-174, for the $500 first prize.

Culp now has won four GRUSBC Scratch Memorial crowns, the previous three coming in 2006, 2017 and 2018.

LaGeorge, who won this tournament in 2001, pocketed $300 for placing second in this year’s event, which was contested on the Kegel Mercury 40-foot challenge pattern (qualifying rounds) and Kegel Route 66 V2 45-foot challenge pattern (semifinals and finals).

Defending champion Kevin Gray Jr. of Warsaw placed third, defeating fourth-place Scott Allis of Medina in the second stepladder match, 204-179, before falling to LaGeorge, 227-172, in third match. Gray also won this tournament in 2016.

Allis took the fourth spot with a 197-191 win over Mike Pettinella of Batavia in the first stepladder match, rolling a double in the 10th frame.

Gray won $250, Allis $200 and Pettinella $140.

Also cashing (in the top eight who advanced to the semifinal round) were Nathan Cordes of Batavia ($100), Brian Weber of Perry ($90) and Rick Pernicone of Dansville ($85).

The tourney drew 36 entrants.

Four bowlers from each of the two qualifying squads (1 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. Sunday) qualified for the semifinal round.

They were Culp, Allis, Weber and Pettinella on Saturday and Gray Jr., Pernicone, Cordes and LaGeorge on Sunday.

Statistically, the qualifying oil pattern played remarkably the same each day.

On Saturday, the 18 bowlers averaged 183.66 for the 72 games and the top four averaged 205.31. On Sunday, the 18 bowlers averaged 184.33 for the 72 games and the top four averaged 205.37.

The GRUSBC wishes to thank the management and staff of Oak Orchard Bowl for an outstanding job in hosting the tournament.


Gladys Ford Senior Women Results

NOVEMBER 13, 2019 -- Official results of the Gladys Ford Senior Women's Tournament held on Nov. 2-3 at Perry Bowling Center.

CLASS AA -- 75 & up -- 13 entries
Margaret Shepard, Castile     667 -- $ 150
Caroline Appleby, Warsaw     643         90
Fran Matthews, Silver Lake    638        50
Joanne Reed, Livonia            624        38.50

CLASS A -- 70-74 -- 8 entries
Gail Riley, Dansville               649       110
Barbara Sales, Geneseo       606         60
Georgene Della Penna, Bat.  589        40

CLASS B -- 65-69 -- 4 entries
Barbara Heim, Perry               632       76
Pat Gilbertson, Gainesville      594      40

CLASS C -- 60-64 -- 8 entries
Laurie Cole, Albion                  633    110
Judy Bzduch, Perry                 631      60
Chris Bovee, Dansville            624      40

CLASS D -- 55-59 -- 3 entries
Sue Boring, Albion                  590      82.50

CLASS E -- 50-54 -- 2 entries
Dawn Johnston, Livonia          660      57

Prize checks will be mailed on Nov. 19.



SENIOR STARS: Mickey Hyde, left, of Le Roy and Tim Fonte of Dansville placed first and second, respectively, at the 14th Genesee Region USBC Senior Masters Tournament on Nov. 3 at Mount Morris Lanes.

Hyde Wins Senior Masters; Fonte 2nd, Neubert 3rd

NOVEMBER 4, 2019 -- The old bowling axiom, “hook is for show, straight is for dough,” came into play over the weekend at the 14th annual Genesee Region USBC Senior Masters Tournament at Mount Morris Lanes.

Bowling in the tournament for the first time, 53-year-old right-hander Mickey Hyde of Le Roy utilized that strategy to emerge victorious against 42 other entrants on Sunday.

“I pretty much stayed straight up the alley,” said Hyde, who averaged 234 for his seven games, capped by a 246-208 victory over Tim Fonte of Dansville in the title match. “Normally, that shot doesn’t work for me any place else, but it has here before.”

Hyde, manager of the Tompkins Bank of Castile Le Roy branch, earned $270 plus a free entry into the GRUSBC Scratch Memorial Tournament in January and a plaque from Joe’s Trophies & Awards.

The three-person stepladder finals in the event for association members 50 and over featured three first-time Senior Masters participants -- Hyde, Fonte and Batavian Bill Neubert.

Fonte downed Neubert, 218-173, in the first stepladder match to earn the right to face Hyde, who secured the top seed by virtue of a 714 series in the three-game qualifying round and 463 in the two-game second round.

Fonte, 71, pocketed $170 for his runner-up finish while Neubert, 69, won $120 for placing third. Both Fonte and Neubert played a direct line, and it carried them to the stepladder round.

Reaching the semis were Dave DiSalvo of Mount Morris, Mike Pettinella of Batavia and Kevin Gray of Honeoye Falls. They each won $70.

Other cashers were Paul Spiotta, Jim Pursel and Scott Shields, all of Batavia; Marty Weaver of Castile; John Lowe of Le Roy, and Bob Hodgson of Medina. They won $55 apiece.

DiSalvo was the high qualifier with 758, followed by Spiotta (724), Pursel (723) and Hyde, and also had the high score in the two-game semifinals with 472, followed by Pettinella (463) and Hyde (463).

Hyde, Fonte and Neubert advanced to the finals with games of 221, 215 and 210, respectively.

The field was cut to 12 after the qualifying round and to six after the two-game second round. The one-game semifinal round determined the stepladder finalists.

This year’s champion said he used his “old (Roto Grip) Uproar” to conquer the synthetic lanes, concentrating on keeping the ball from getting too far right.

“If I swung it out, I didn’t carry any 10-pins,” he said. “I stayed in the middle of the lane and that seemed to be, for me, the only shot that carried consistently.”

He thanked Spiotta for running the tournament and credited proprietor Bob Santini for putting up a fair lane condition.

Photo at top: Mickey Hyde, left, and Tim Fonte, Genesee Region USBC Senior Masters finalists.


Association Welcomes Four New Sponsors

OCTOBER 31, 2019 -- Four businesses from the Mount Morris area, including three of them affiliated with Director Sharon Willett, have signed on as Genesee Region USBC sponsors for the 2019-20 season.

Loretta's Beauty Shop, Willett's Rentals and Willett's Farm, owned by Dan and Sharon Willett, and Mount Morris Lanes, owned by Bob Santini, each have contributed $250 to the GRUSBC to help support the local association's scholarship fund, youth bowling and tournament bowling.

As Silver Sponsors, each will receive a free ticket to the GRUSBC Annual Banquet in May, acknowledgement in the Pin Points bowling column on The Batavian, and mention in the Sponsors section of this website.

The GRUSBC Board of Directors extends its sincere thanks to these businesses doing their part and more to create a Future for the Sport.


FLUKER TRIUMPHS: Tom Fluker, left, defeated Sam Oddo, right, in a battle of Batavia bowlers today (Saturday, Oct. 26) to win the 1st Genesee Region USBC Handicap Bracket Challenge Tournament at Mancuso Bowling Center in Batavia.  Fluker posted 194 scratch (224 with handicap) to turn back Oddo, who had 154 scratch (202 with handicap). The victory was worth $275 while second place paid $150. Thirty-two bowlers competed. Watch for more details to come. Photo by Mike Pettinella/GRUSBC Association Manager. 

Fluker Captures 1st Handicap Bracket Challenge

OCTOBER 27, 2019 – Batavia’s Tom Fluker won the tournament while Albion’s Bailee Snook won the hearts of bowlers and spectators, alike, on Saturday at the 1st Genesee Region Handicap Bracket Challenge tournament at Mancuso Bowling Center in Batavia.

Fluker defeated Sam Oddo of Batavia, 224-202, in the title match to claim the $275 first prize in the event, which attracted 32 bowlers.

The entrants were divided into four eight-player brackets with the top four averages as the No. 1 seeds in each bracket and the remaining players drawing for their seedings. The first round consisted of two-game matches and the ensuing rounds were one-game matches.

Fluker opened by defeating Bailee’s sister, Paige, and then went on to win three more matches to face Oddo. In the semifinals, he just got past 13-year-old Bailee by five pins.

He rolled a 211 game scratch – 241 with handicap – while Snook rolled 149 and received 87 pins handicap based on her 133 average.

For the tournament, Snook averaged 159, much better than her average, in posting a 3-1 match play record. One of her games was 200, her first 200 ever.

Oddo reached the finals with a 248-216 win over Shayne Herold of Batavia (200-176 scratch), and earned $150 for his second-place finish.

Snook and Herold won $95 each (with Snook’s prize money going into her SMART scholarship account). Other cashers were Batavians Geoff Harloff, Tom McJury and Scott Shields and Attica’s Mark Brown.

Matt Balduf of South Byron had the tournament’s high game of 299, leaving a solid 10-pin on the final ball.

The next Genesee Region USBC tournaments take place on Nov. 2-3, Gladys Ford Senior Women at Perry Bowling Center, and Nov. 3, Senior Masters at Mount Morris Lanes. Click on the Tournaments/Results tab for entry forms.


League Rosters -- 2019-20

MANCUSO BOWLING CENTER, BATAVIA

Monday Morning Ladies

Antique World Tuesday Night

Independent Ladies

Mancuso Realty/Smokin Eagle BBQ

Wednesday Night Misfits

Wednesday Nite Ladies

Synergistic Online MNF

Toyota of Batavia Thursday

Turnbull Heating & Air Doubles

LIVINGSTON LANES, GENESEO

Five O'Clock Fillies

Thursday Night Triples

Monday Ontario-Livingston

Tuesday A.M. Coffee

Tuesday Afternoon Women

Wednesday Night JCI

Sunday Evening Mixed

ROSE GARDEN BOWL, BERGEN

Thursday Owls

Wednesday Men's Handicap

Monday Nite Ladies

G&W Vending Triples

E.O. Saturday Mixed

MOUNT MORRIS LANES

Sunday Nite Mixed

Tuesday Night Mixed

Saturday Night Mixed

Monday Night Merchants

Ladies Wednesday Afternoon

Thursday Night Ladies

Wednesday Night Classic

Monday Night Early

OAK ORCHARD BOWL

Sneezy's Monday Night

Friday Night Mixers

Thursday Men's Triples

Rick & Morty Doubles

Tuesday Ladies Merchants

Saturday EOW Couples

PARIS LANES, OAKFIELD

County Line Stone

MEDINA LANES

Wednesday Community

Orleans Auxiliary

Sunday Rolloffs

Thursday Firefighters

Monday Men's Industrial

Thursday Night Ladies

Happy Ladies

LETCHWORTH PINES

Friday Night Early

Sunday Mixed B

Tuesday Night Ladies

Sunday Mixed A

Thursday Night Intertown

PERRY BOWLING CENTER

Monday Nite 5

Thursday Night

Tuesday Intertown

Wednesday Afternoon Alley Cats

Friday Nite 4

LE ROY LEGION LANES

Le Roy Moose

American Legion Men's

Pizzaland Doubles


In Memoriam

Joe Trigilio - GRUSBC Hall of Famer
Aug. 9, 1953-Sept. 1, 2019


GRUSBC HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: From left, Robert Hodgson, Al Vlietstra and James Foss were inducted into the Genesee Region USBC Hall of Fame on Saturday night at Batavia Downs Gaming. Eunice Englert also was enshrined but had to leave before the photo session.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES: Corinne Saluste, left, of Batavia and Samantha Hyde of Le Roy received GRUSBC scholarships based on their bowling achievements and classroom success.

ASSOCIATION LEADERS: Matt Balduf of South Byron and Diane Hurlburt of Warsaw were among GRUSBC association leaders this season. Balduf had the high series of 836 while Hurlburt had the high average for women, 200, and high series, 763.

Hall of Fame Inductions, Inspirational Talk
Highlight Genesee Region USBC Banquet

MAY 13, 2019 -- The Genesee Region USBC culminated the 2018-19 season Saturday night by inducting four deserving members into the Hall of Fame, awarding two standout high school seniors with scholarships and recognizing its tournament winners and league leaders.

Eighty-nine people attended the association’s annual banquet at Batavia Downs Gaming, and were treated to an inspirational presentation, which included several songs, by Canadian rock star Carl Dixon (in photo below).

Dixon has fought back from a devastating car accident in 2008 to continue a career that has seen him perform with noted bands such as Coney Hatch, April Wine and The Guess Who.

Eunice Englert of Nunda was enshrined into the Meritorious Service category, while Al Vlietstra of Geneseo, Robert Hodgson of Medina and James Foss of Medina were inducted into the Achievement category.

Samantha Hyde of Le Roy and Corinne Saluste of Batavia were this year’s scholarship recipients, receiving $1,000 and $750, respectively.

Samantha will be attending St. John Fisher College to study Pharmaceutical Science, with plans to enter the Wegmans School of Pharmacy. Corinne plans to attend Genesee Community College for two years before transferring to Daemen College in Buffalo to pursue a degree in Business Administration.

The GRUSBC will be welcoming a new director as Gregg Wolff of Batavia was elected to the vacant Director No. 1 position. Others elected were Karen Bonner of Mount Morris, who moves up to the sergeant-at-arms post, and incumbents Joann Van Duser of Perry, John Wood of Warsaw and Jerry Davis of Pavilion.

All were elected to three-year terms.

Winners of the grand prize drawing were as follows:

$500 – Bob Lennington, Geneseo, Sunday Evening Mixed, Livingston Lanes.
$500 – Scott Briggs, Perry, Thursday Night, Perry/Livingston.
$500 – Troy Rossborough, Livonia, Thursday Night Triples, Livingston Lanes.
$25 each -- Dale Fisher, Bergen; Kim Williams, Batavia; Joe Pukos, Leicester; Darren Morgan, Farmersville Station.

Robert Nolan of Albion won the MOTIV bowling ball.


Four to Enter GRUSBC Hall of Fame

APRIL 19, 2019 -- The Genesee Region USBC Annual Banquet on May 11 at Batavia Downs Gaming will include the induction of four people into the GRUSBC Hall of Fame -- James Foss of Medina in the Achievement Regular category, Robert Hodgson of Medina and Al Vlietstra of Geneseo in the Achievement Veteran category, and Eunice Englert of Nunda in the Meritorious Service category.

Foss, 56, has been a standout bowler for the past 20 years, compiling more than 15 300 games and six 800 series and averaging over 200 for most of those year – with a high of 235.

In 2007-08, he earned national recognition for have the high trio series of 2,295 (two men and one woman).

The head mechanic at Medina Lanes and league officer for several leagues, he has cashed in numerous local tournaments in the Medina, Lockport and Genesee Region associations.

He finished second to Rich Wagner in the GRUSBC Masters in 2017, averaging 206 while winning six of eight matches in the final en route to a $325 prize. He also has been a finalist on multiple occasions in the GRUSBC Senior Masters.

Hodgson, 71, a retired school teacher, has 13 perfect game and seven 800 series while averaging in the 215-plus range for the past several years.

His tournament success includes victories in the GRUSBC Doubles event with his son and the Tommy Kress 60-and-Over scratch singles tour.

A certified bowling coach, he assists with the Saturday morning youth program at Medina and consistently competes in GRUSBC tournaments.

Vlietstra, 70, has done well in tournaments at the local and state level.

He is a two-time Singles champion, with 762 in the Perry Association in 1997 and 860 (752 scratch) in the GRUSBC in 2017. He placed first in the 2009 GRUSBC Senior Masters at Letchworth Pines and rolled his high game of 299 in an Amateur Bowlers Tour event.

Vlietstra, who owns a masonry business, is a four-time NYS USBC tournament champion:

-- As a member of the Turnbull Heating team in the 2010 NYS Open Championships in Niagara Falls (he rolled 661);
-- Handicap Singles (843) in the 2014 NYS Open Championships in Rochester;
-- Six-Game Combine (1,483) in the 2014 NYS Open Senior Championships in Cortland;
-- Handicap Doubles (801 with handicap) in the 2015 NYS Open Championships in Buffalo.

His personal best series of 788 came in the New York State Firemen’s Tournament in Newburgh in the mid-2000’s.  A league bowler since 1987, he posted his high league average of 203 in 2004-05 at Perry Bowling Center.

Englert has been bowling for more than 50 years and has served the sport as a league secretary, Genesee Valley Women’s Bowling Association director and tournament coordinator for almost as long.

Her induction comes on the heels of her husband’s (Dennis) enshrinement last year. The couple was a fixture at Letchworth Pines, running the bowling center and taking care of the leagues for 30 years.


GRUSBC Welcomes Batavia Downs as Sponsor

NOVEMBER 16, 2018 -- The Genesee Region USBC wishes to thank Western Regional Off-Track Betting Corp. (Batavia Downs Gaming) for signing on to be a major sponsor of our association this season.

Batavia Downs Gaming, which once again will be hosting our Annual Dinner in May, has contributed $500 to the association in its support of organized bowling.

The funds will be used to continue the GRUSBC's popular awards and scholarship programs.


CLICK HERE for a List of GRUSBC Services

AWARDS FOR OUR BOWLERS: The Genesee Region USBC is proud of its awards program, which recognizes bowlers of all ages and all skill levels. Secretaries can submit awards to the association office by clicking on the Links tab at the top of this page and filling out the GRUSBC Online Submission Form.


Rule 17a is There to Ensure Fairness in Tournaments

AUGUST 15, 2016 -- When it comes to tournament competition, protecting the integrity of the game is the "name of the game."

The Genesee Region USBC is making a renewed commitment to ensuring that all tournament bowlers get a fair shake. Tournament bowlers can rest assured that all entering averages will be scrutinized -- utilizing the tools available per USBC rules.

One of those is Rule 17a, which governs tournament management's right to adjust averages prior to competition for a variety of reasons when there is information indicating the bowler's entering average does not represent the bowler's ability.

Information that can be used includes, but is not limited to:

Average bowled on a Sport/Challenge condition but league was not marked as such
• Bowler has multiple league averages which are tremendously higher, all with less than 21 games
• Bowler shows a big decrease in average in consecutive years
• Bowler has had his/her entering average adjusted by another tournament

Did you know USBC Rule 17a-2 allows for disqualification of scores when this information is discovered after the player has bowled? According to Rule 17a, the penalty for violating this rule includes loss of games, prize winnings and disqualification.

Although disqualification may seem extreme, it is a comfort to the other tournament participants to know tournament management is protecting the integrity of the game.


Despite the Perception, USBC Certification Has its Benefits

All too often, representatives of the United States Bowlling Congress -- at the national, state and local levels -- are faced with the question from bowlers: "What do we get for our membership dues?"

We at the Genesee Region USBC believe that USBC certification is definitely worth the small investment -- a one-time fee of $22 -- and we have put your money to work by developing one of the best award programs in New York State. You can find a list of our awards by clicking on the Downloads tab on this website.

Not sure what you get for your membership dues?

CLICK HERE for an article on the benefits of USBC membership from Sept. 2014, written by incoming Association Manager Mike Pettinella.

CLICK HERE for an outline of the role of USBC at the national level.
Note: National dues increased to $13 in 2017-18, the first increase in 12 years.

CLICK HERE for a summary of the Adult Basic membership option.

For more information, contact us at tfstrikeforce@msn.com.